New York State Chemistry RegentsNew York State Earth Science Regents

 
Human Impact on the Environment
Living Environment Regents Review Practice Human Impact On the Environment Question 21 PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 28 June 2009 11:52

The actual population growth is less than the potential population growth. Which statement best explains this premise?

A) More organisms migrated into the population than out of the population.

B) The birthrate gradually became greater than the death rate.

C) Resources in the environment are limited.

D) The final population size is greater than the carrying capacity.

Correct Answer: Option C - Resources in the environment are limited.

The potential growth of a population is dependent on the reproduction capability of an organism without any limitations. There are many limiting factors which include water, shelter, food, living environment, biodiversity etc

Incorrect Options

The other options are incorrect based on the argument that there would be an increase in the population due to migration as newer species would be added to the environment. the carrying capacity refers to the the ability of the environment to support the biodiversity and the species around for a specific amount of time. Once the carrying capacity of the environment would be exceeded, the population would decrease sharply.

Last Updated on Thursday, 02 July 2009 12:24
 
Living Environment Regents Review Practice Human Impact On the Environment Question 22 PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 28 June 2009 11:54

Increased efforts to conserve areas such as rain forests are necessary in order to

A) Protect biodiversity

B) Promote extinction of species

C) Exploit finite resources

D) Increase industrialization

Correct Answer: Option A - Protect biodiversity

Biodiversity is the variety and differences among living organisms from all sources, including terrestrial, marine, and other aquatic ecosystems and the ecological complexes of which they are a part. This includes genetic diversity within and between species and of ecosystems. Rainforests are forests characterized by high rainfall, with definitions setting minimum normal annual rainfall between A750–B000 mm (68-78 inches). The monsoon trough, alternately known as the intertropical convergence zone, plays a significant role in creating Earth's tropical rain forests.

Incorrect Options

Conservation of rain forests does not exploit finite resources, promote the extinction of species or increase industrialization. Based on the above argument, the rest of the options are incorrect.

Last Updated on Thursday, 02 July 2009 12:23
 
Living Environment Regents Review Practice Human Impact On the Environment Question 23 PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 28 June 2009 11:55

Changes in the chemical composition of the atmosphere that may produce acid rain are most closely associated with

A) Insects that excrete acids

B) Runoff from acidic soils

C) Industrial smoke stack emissions

D) Flocks of migrating birds

Correct Answer: Option C – Industrial smoke stack emissions

Acid rain is a by-product of our industrialized society. Air pollution combines with water in the atmosphere and falls to the earth as rain or snow. The soil and bedrock in these areas are not able to counteract the acid in the rain and snow.

Based on the above argument, the rest options are incorrect.

Last Updated on Thursday, 02 July 2009 12:23
 
Living Environment Regents Review Practice Human Impact On the Environment Question 24 PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 28 June 2009 11:56

Which practice would most likely deplete a nonrenewable natural resource?

A) Harvesting trees on a tree farm

B) Burning coal to generate electricity in a power plant

C) Restricting water usage during a period of water shortage

D) Building a dam and a power plant to use water to generate electricity

Correct Answer: Option B - Burning coal to generate electricity in a power plant

A non-renewable resource is a natural resource that cannot be produced, re-grown, regenerated, or reused on a scale which can sustain its consumption rate. These resources often exist in a fixed amount, or are consumed much faster than nature can recreate them. Fossil fuel (such as coal, petroleum and natural gas) is an example. In contrast, resources such as timber (when harvested sustainably) or metals(which can be recycled) are considered renewable resources

Based on above definition and options available, option B is the most appropriate correct answer.

Last Updated on Thursday, 02 July 2009 12:23
 
Living Environment Regents Review Practice Human Impact On the Environment Question 25 PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 28 June 2009 11:57

Oil spilled by a tanker in Atlantic Ocean causing degradation of marine population is an example of:

A) Renewable resource utilized to support biodiversity

B) Wastage of nonrenewable resource causing imbalance in the marine ecosystem

C) Use of nonrenewable resource synthesizing ATP

D) Use of renewable source of energy, for maintaining the balance of the food web

Correct Answer: Option B - Wastage of nonrenewable resource causing imbalance in the marine ecosystem

A non-renewable resource is a natural resource that cannot be produced, re-grown, regenerated, or reused on a scale which can sustain its consumption rate. These resources often exist in a fixed amount, or are consumed much faster than nature can recreate them. Fossil fuel (such as coal, petroleum and natural gas) is an example. In contrast, resources such as timber (when harvested sustainably) or metals (which can be recycled) are considered renewable resources.

Incorrect Options

Options A and D are incorrect because oil is a non renewable resource. Option C is incorrect because ATP cannot be synthesized by oil spills.

Last Updated on Thursday, 02 July 2009 12:22
 
Living Environment Regents Review Practice Human Impact On the Environment Question 26 PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 28 June 2009 11:58

One way to help provide suitable environment for future generations is to urge individuals to:

A) Apply ecological principles when making decisions that will have an environmental impact

B) Control all aspects of natural environments

C) Agree that population controls have no impact on environmental matters

D) Work toward increasing global warming

Correct Answer: Option A - Apply ecological principles when making decisions that will have an environmental impact

Option A is the most appropriate answer to this question as it helps to make judgment of harmful activities that will harm the environment and human beings. By understanding the ecological principles, it is easier to apply this knowledge to prevent harmful effects.

Last Updated on Thursday, 02 July 2009 12:22
 
Living Environment Regents Review Practice Human Impact On the Environment Question 27 PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 28 June 2009 11:59

Dumping raw sewage into a river will lead to a reduction in dissolved oxygen in the water. This reduction will most likely cause:

A) An increase in all fish populations

B) Decrease in most aquatic animal populations

C) An increase in depth of the water

D) Decrease in water temperature

Correct Answer: Option B - Decrease in most aquatic animal populations

Thermal pollution is usually associated with increases of water temperatures in a stream, lake, or ocean due to the discharge of heated water from industrial processes, such as the generation of electricity. Increases in ambient water temperature also occur in streams where shading vegetation along the banks is removed or where sediments have made the water more turbid. Both of these effects allow more energy from the sun to be absorbed by the water and thereby increase its temperature. Cold water contains more oxygen than hot water so increases in temperature also decrease the oxygen-carrying capacity of water. In addition, raising the water temperature increases the decomposition rate of organic matter in water, which also depletes dissolved oxygen. These decreases in the oxygen content of the water occur at the same time that the metabolic rates of the aquatic organisms, which are dependent on a sufficient oxygen supply, are rising because of the increasing temperature.

Based on above argument and the information provided in the question, the other options are in correct.

Last Updated on Thursday, 02 July 2009 12:21
 
Living Environment Regents Review Practice Human Impact On the Environment Question 28 PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 28 June 2009 12:01

Car exhaust and exhausts from manufacturing industries, has been blamed for increasing the amount of carbon dioxide in the air. Some scientists believe this additional carbon dioxide in the air may cause

A) Increased biodiversity

B) Habitat preservation

C) Ozone destruction

D) Global warming

Correct Answer: Option D – Global Warming

Global warming is the increase in the average temperature of the Earth's near-surface air and oceans since the mid-20th century and its projected continuation. Global surface temperature increased 0.74 ± 0.18 °C (1.33 ± 0.32 °F) during the last century.

Incorrect Options

Biodiversity is the variation of life forms within a given ecosystem, biome, or for the entire Earth. Biodiversity is often used as a measure of the health of biological systems. The biodiversity found on Earth today consists of many millions of distinct biological species, which is the product of nearly 3.5 billion years of evolution

Endangered species are not the only organisms that desperately need to be saved. In order to save organic diversity, we must not only defend populations and species but protect natural ecosystems as well. This is done by minimizing destruction of habitat. Habitat quality is crucial because species cannot survive without homes. No matter how successful captive breeding is, reintroduction of animals into the wild is useless if there is no "wild" to return them to.

Ozone depletion describes two distinct, but related observations: a slow, steady decline of about 4% per decade in the total volume of ozone in Earth's stratosphere (ozone layer) since the late 1970s, and a much larger, but seasonal, decrease in stratospheric ozone over Earth's Polar Regions during the same period. The latter phenomenon is commonly referred to as the ozone hole.

Last Updated on Thursday, 02 July 2009 12:19
 
Living Environment Regents Review Practice Human Impact On the Environment Question 29 PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 28 June 2009 12:02

By causing atmospheric changes through activities such as polluting and careless harvesting, humans have

A) Affected global stability in a positive way

B) Established equilibrium in ecosystems

C) Caused the destruction of habitats

D) Replaced nonrenewable resources

Correct Answer: Option C - Caused the destruction of habitats

To preserve natural diversity, we must focus on protecting entire ecosystems. It is impossible to maintain entire biospheres in zoos, laboratories, and botanic gardens. Wherever possible, attempts should be made to rehabilitate the natural environement. It is a good idea to plant native vegetation and provide homes for associated animals. Try not to plant lawns or exotic plants over large areas. Native vegetation could be promoted along railways, highways, and powerlines. Herbicides and other harmful chemicals should be regulated and used with caution. Streams, because they are centers for natural communities, should be left alone wherever possible. Channelization and concrete impoundment should be avoided, because loss of vegetation along streambanks causes erosion.

 
Living Environment Regents Review Practice Human Impact On the Environment Question 30 PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 28 June 2009 12:03

Which method of controlling populations of mosquitoes most likely involves the least risk of causing damage to the environment?

A) Draining swamps where mosquitoes deposit eggs

B) Releasing more predators of mosquitoes native to mosquito habitats

C) Spraying adult mosquitoes with pesticides from airplanes

D) Spraying oil on wet areas where mosquitoes breed

Correct Answer: Option B - Releasing more predators of mosquitoes native to mosquito habitats

There are a number of insects and small animals that are natural predators of the mosquito. To fully appreciate these animals it is best to know how they can help to reduce the number of mosquitos.

  • Mosquitofish: eats both plant and animal life

They are the best choice right now because they can tolerate various temperature changes in the water, poor environments, and organic waters.

  • Guppy:
The guppy can tolerate some changes in water temperature, but not as drastic as the mosquitofish.
  • Dragonfly:

Normally, the dragonfly’s prey is caught in the air and eaten in flight.

It consumes large numbers of mosquitoes.

Last Updated on Thursday, 02 July 2009 12:18
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 Next > End >>

Page 3 of 3

Copyright Information

All works and materials contained within this site Copyright © 2009 Technology Strategies For Success inc.

Disclaimer

We are not affiliated with, nor endorsed by, the New York State Education Department.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by "Technology Strategies for Success" and while we strive to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.